Friday, October 7, 2011

If you build one, they will come...


So I was reading NieNie the other day--as I'm known to do from time to time-- and in this particular post seen HERE... she briefly mentioned her daughters' fairy creations in the backyard which made me feel all giddy because outdoor fairy creations were ONE OF MY VERY FAVORITE THINGS IN LIFE when I was a wee child. And this thought led to the memory of an afternoon spent making fairy creations with my girls-- back when I was a brunette (ours weren't quite as elaborate as the NieNie girls' but whatever, mine never were either).

Do you remember when I was a brunette? I do. After going through my pictures to find our fairy house day, I'm thinking of becoming a brunette again (and forget what they say about blonds) because I seemed to have a lot more fun as a brunette. I'm not even lying. I look at my old pictures and say, "Dang who's that girl? She's having a heck of a lot more fun than I'm having now." So I'm wondering... Is it the hair? Did I have more fun because of the hair? Hmm... maybe I'll just have to find out again. Yes maybe. I'll have to think on that one.


But in the meantime, I think it's time to get out and MAKE SOME MORE FAIRY HOUSES. Even though it just got very cold here. A fact that I can hardly speak of without a little sting in my heart. Perhaps if I become a brunette again I'll be able to face the winter like Rocky Balboa in Russia (what # Rocky was that? 4?). You remember that one right? When he's stomping through the snow with a log on his back? No? Well refresh your memory HERE...

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Make mine cheesy...

Mama’s Losin’ It



I L-O-V-E our song, "When I See You Smile" by Bad English. I L-O-V-E it so much that I painted it over our bed. And I L-O-V-E the fact that when my daughter Paige suggested that Rick and I take a picture by our sign, Rick actually jumped up and did it (complete with a cheesy grin) even though ( as you can see by the fact that he is wearing his comfortable shorts) he had settled in for the evening-- flipping between a Diamondbacks game and a John Wayne movie no less.
That's love baby. True love.

I thought about trying to explain all of the whys for my love of this song, but I decided to let a sampling of the words speak for themselves.

Sometimes I wonder if I'd ever make it through
Through this world without having you, I just wouldn't have a clue

'Cuz sometimes it seems like this world's closing in on me

And there's no way of breaking free, and then I see you reach for me

Sometimes I wanna give up, I wanna give in, I wanna quit the fight

And then I see you baby, and everything's alright, everything's alright

When I see you smile, I can face the world, oh oh, you know I can do anything

When I see you smile, I see a ray of light, oh oh
I see it shining right thru the rain
When I see you smile, baby when I see you smile at me, oh yeah

Baby there's nothing in this world that could ever do

What a touch of your hand can do, it's like nothing that I ever knew hey

And when the rain is falling, I don't feel it, 'cuz you're here with me now

And one look at you baby, is all I'll ever need, it's all I'll ever need...

That in a nutshell sums up our relationship. Support, strength, love, laughter and plenty of smiles. There's not a person alive who makes me smile more than that man o' mine.

And if I'm ever being a downer and forget how important my smiles are to him, remembering one of my favorite quotes always gets me back to being Miss Nice Girl
(sorry I don't know who said it)

Take bread away from me, if you wish,
take air away, but

do not take from me your laughter.

... it opens for me all

the doors of life.

Love. That. Quote. Smiles and Laughter are among the most powerful forces on earth. And if you don't believe me, just watch the video to our song HERE. And see how happy you feel after laughing at John Waite's hair.

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

I don't often play by the rules...


Yesterday I woke up to October. Well actually I'd awaken to October a couple of days before that as well, but because I had other things on my mind those other days... Yesterday I woke up to October.

And I said to myself, "Self, it's October! We should decorate for Halloween!" To which myself replied, "Well, do you think we should clean then decorate or decorate then clean?"

Hmm, what a quandary. Clean, decorate? Decorate, clean?

Logic would say, make your house all spiffy lovely then decorate. It's the right thing to do.

But I don't like logic, especially in matters of creativity. Logic stifles creativity. Logic is a killjoy. So I argue with logic and say, but if I decorate first then I'll get all jazzed, pumped up and excited and I'll clean up speedy quick so as to be able to show off the splendor of my creation. And all will be well in my world Mr. Logic. All will be well.

But it's not the right thing to do. Logic protests with a firm stance and stern glare.

And I sheepishly ponder the question again... Clean then decorate? Decorate then clean? Hmm...

So what would you do?


And what do you think I did?